Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

We care about your privacy and this policy details the practices we have adopted to protect your privacy so that you can feel confident about how we handle the personal information you entrust to us.

Karrinyup Lakes Pty Ltd which operates the Karrinyup Lakes Lifestyle Village and its associated entities respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and elects to comply with the National Privacy Principles in respect of the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information from individuals.

When and how do we collect personal information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. We do collect some personal information and some contact details from you.

What do we do with the information?

We use the information you supply for the purpose of providing services to you. Personal information collected from our online forms are used to form our purchaser database. Your personal information may be shared with our associates.

Our primary goal is to improve the quality and nature of our services and we may use your personal information to deliver you targeted and non-targeted marketing information about our services. At any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us.

How do we use “cookies” and “log files”?

We may send a “cookie”, a small summary file to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer the next time you visit without bothering you with another request to register. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our site have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online services. Our cookies do not collect personal information. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

We log IP addresses (i.e. the electronic addresses of computers connected to the Internet) to analyse trends, administer the site, track users movements, and gather broad demographic information.

What do we do to safeguard personal information?

We will take all reasonable steps to maintain the security of any personal information we receive from you. We will not publish any of your personal information in any publicly available medium including electronic.

Access and Correction

You may access any personal information we hold about you at any time. If your personal information changes or if you no longer desire our services, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove the personal data you have provided to us.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, or any complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy by us, please email us click here.